PRIVACY & COOKIES

Our commitment to you

Switch2 is committed to ensuring that your personal information is held fairly, lawfully and securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. This policy describes how we collect personal information about you, what we do with the information, how long we hold it and what rights you have.

Who are we?

Whenever we use the words ‘Switch2’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ it refers to Switch2 Energy Limited.

We are registered under the Companies Acts (Reg. No. 2409803). Our registered office is Switch2 Energy Limited, The Waterfront, Salts Mill Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD17 7EZ.

Based in Yorkshire, we provide our customers with goods and services for community heating schemes across the UK.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to a living individual (data subject) who can be identified, directly or indirectly by the information.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect and use information about you or businesses for different purposes. You may give us information about you or a business by filling in forms, on our website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. The information we collect about you or a business will vary depending on your relationship with us. We may also collect information from other sources for example, if you are a tenant your landlord may provide us with your personal data in order to set up your heating account at their property.

Typically we collect information like:

  • Your name and address so we know who you are and what goods and services you need from us
  • Your contact details like phone number or email so that we can keep in touch with you about our goods and services and your account
  • Your bank account or other financial details so we can manage payment for goods and services

If you are a resident and need special help or consideration, we may also need information about your health or social circumstances. We’ll only collect this sort of information where you let us know that we need to make provisions to meet your special needs in providing you with our services.

What do we do with the information we collect about you?

We use your information in various ways, such as to:

  • Meet the purposes that you provided your information for
  • Provide you with the goods and services you want
  • Let you know about goods or services we feel would be beneficial to you
  • Administer your account, including;
    o Letting you know of any work we may be need to conduct
    o Seeking your views on any service we’ve provided to improve our service
    o Dealing with any problems, enquiries, or complaints you may have
    o Resolving unpaid bills
  • Prevent fraud
  • Keep our records accurate and up to date
  • Comply with any legal obligations we may have

We may also use your personal data to administer, support, improve and develop our business generally and to enforce our legal rights.

Retaining your information

When we collect your personal information, the length of time that we retain it is determined by a number of factors, including the purpose for which we use that information as determined by landlords and to comply with legal obligations. We maintain a retention schedule which records approved retention periods and the end of life treatment of the data.

Who do we share your information with?

We appreciate that you have provided your information to us and may not want us to share it with other people or organisations, however sometimes it is necessary for us to do so.

We only share your information where we are permitted or required to by law, or where you have requested us to do so. We may share your information with, for example:

  • Any of your family, associates, or someone who represents you, where you have asked us to do so
  • Employment and recruitment agencies, or current, past and prospective employers, where you require a reference from us
  • Our employees who provide you with our goods and services
  • Carefully selected contractors and specialists to help us provide you with our services
  • Credit reference, and fraud prevention, agencies in order to help prevent and detect fraud, or as part of our debt collection process.
  • External agencies like the police, fire service, or local Councils in the event of an emergency situation, such as under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.
  • Any person or organisation where we are required to because of a Court order, legal duty, or statutory obligation

How do we look after and secure your information?

When we use information about you we take all reasonable efforts to do so fairly and lawfully. We have security arrangements in place to guard against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal data. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures and have rules and procedures in place to ensure that there is no unauthorised access to your personal data. When we work with third party organisations we require them to assure us of their compliance with our data protection and security requirements.

On our websites

When visiting our websites, you may also be providing us with information via our use of website ‘cookies’. You can find out more about this by reading our Cookie Statement. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies can contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with the excellent customer service you expect when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We only use cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

Use of cookies on our website

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name Format Expires Reason
 ckmsg  Numeric String  6 months  Cookie message to user
 __utma  Numeric String  2 years  Google Analytics
 __utmb  Numeric String  30 minutes  Google Analytics
 __utmc  Alphanumeric String  Session  Google Analytics
 __utmz  Alphanumeric String  6 months  Google Analytics

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed content from different websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

How to manage cookies

If you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website – or any other website – you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

By email and phone

If you have given us you phone number (landline or mobile), we may use it to contact you if we need to, including sending texts. If you call our customer services or sales line, we also record your phone call, for security and training purposes, and to ensure we record the details of your contact. Please let us know if your phone number(s) or email address changes so that we can keep this information up to date.

Your rights

The GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 gives you certain rights towards your personal information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure we allow you to exercise those rights.

Your rights are:

  • The right to be given specific information on your personal data we collect.
  • The right of access to your personal data.
  • The right to rectify any of your personal data which is inaccurate.
  • The right to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object to certain processing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We’ll handle routine enquiries as part of our usual customer service. If you want to see more of the information that we have about you, you can make a data access request by either writing to us at: Switch2 Energy Limited, The Waterfront, Salts Mill Road, Shipley, BD17 7EZ

Or emailing us at dataprotection@switch2.co.uk

We may reply to you where we need further information to help respond effectively to your request. Switch2 is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Telephone 0303 123 1113